Privacy Policy

By John Smith posted July 30, 2015

Precise Pallet Management (PPM) aims to provide its customers with the best possible service. To achieve this, we must make efficient use of the personal information we collect.

We also want our customers to have confidence that in handling their personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with our legal obligations and general expectations.

This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

PPM collects personal information from its customers and suppliers, or employees or officers of its customers and suppliers, for purposes relating to the services it offers. Those purposes include:

  • responding to general enquiries as to the services we offer
  • receiving feedback and dealing with complaints
  • developing and administering hire accounts
  • providing customer support
  • applications for employment
  • marketing and promotional activities
  • product development and market research
  • meeting our regulatory and legal obligations

If we are unable to collect personal information we require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

How does PPM collect personal information?

Where possible, PPM will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you ask us to provide a quote for service over the telephone or internet.

Our Web site may also offer interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry forms, where personal information may be collected. In addition, we may obtain personal information from third parties such as: 

  • where we obtain a credit report about an individual from a credit reporting agency
  • where an individual is an officer of a company that has applied for credit with us, we may obtain information about the officer from public records or from other officers of the company
  • from your trading partners during the course of hire account administration
  • from materials handling equipment companies and their officers

Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by PPM in accordance with this privacy policy and The Privacy Act 1988.

Do we disclose personal information to anyone else?

In providing you with a service, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. It is generally our policy not to disclose information to external organisations, however, examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to in the course of providing a product or service are:

  • related bodies corporate
  • a person outside PPM who is contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf

Some examples of the kinds of organisations with which we contract are

  • mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters and notices;
  • printers for marketing material; and
  • accountants, lawyers, debt collection agencies and other service providers.

Those contracted parties are not authorised by us to use personal information for anything other than the purpose for which we supplied that information to them.

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency.

We may also disclose personal information where the individual consents to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Direct Marketing

From time to time, we may use personal contact information to inform our customers about the services we offer, or about promotions that we think may be of interest to you. We will give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing material (by contacting us by any of the means set out below) and we will remove your details from our mailing list.

Ensuring personal information is up to date.

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business efficiently. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We do everything we can to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

Personal information security.

Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • premises security;
  • restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • maintaining physical security over paper records

Access to personal information by individuals.

You can access most of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us by any of the means set out below.

We may charge an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why.

Privacy and our website at

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site.

When you visit the site, our host, records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected. Information collected about your visit to our site is retained for statistical and website development reasons and is not in a form which would enable us to identify you.

When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about our services. In that case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request.

The information provided may also be retained for marketing purposes. Where practicable we will seek your consent before we use this information for this purpose and unless you tell us that you do not want it used for direct marketing purposes, may be used for those purposes.

If you send us an email.

If you send us an email containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our Internet Host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes. 

Although we take steps to protect information sent by e-mail, e-mail is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us by any of the other means set out below.

Resolving concerns.

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, please let us know. You can make a complaint by contacting a Director of PPM on +61 3 9020 4700 or by email to . We will respond to complaints as soon as possible.

Third Party Websites.

Our website may contain links to Web sites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of PPM including websites. Those Web sites should contain their own privacy statements and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices.